Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - 350 Rocket

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]
61
Glad to be of help. I have a lot of raw data (list of instruments) that I can work on processing/interpreting. Admittedly, my research is heavily biased towards the Martin era as mine are from that period.

I own five Pedlers, so if there's any details I can examine just ask. An Ebonite E21xxx, wood Premier 18/7 P43xx, metal American 22xxx, metal Custombuilt 46xxx, and a plastic GrenOlite G10xx.

62
As far as I am aware, no true Harry Pedler clarinets (1919-1930) were ever adorned with a serial number, and some were not even engraved at all--even with his name, during the earliest years.  The standing exception is that BBb models may have been serialized early in their production.  Until disproven, it is a cautious measure to operate under the calculated assumption that the serial number process began across the model spectrum when Martin Band Instrument Company took the reins in 1930.

I believe this to be at least partially incorrect. I've recorded a number of serialized Pedler metal clarinets that have every appearance of being made prior to the Martin era. The Premiere model, which was introduced in 1928, begins about where expected and I've never seen one (nor any other metal Pedler) without a serial. It's quite plausible that serialization began in the latter half of the 1920s rather than upon the Martin purchase.

I've noticed that metal Pedlers after a certain point have beveled toneholes. I'd have to surmise that those were influenced by Martin saxophones. Other notes I have:

The Pedler metal bass was introduced in March 1930 at the Music Supervisors' National Conference. This was the same month that Martin purchased Pedler. Multiple sources state that Pedler was operated as a separate entity after the purchase.

The Music Trades Review reported in April 1931 that the Pedlers had resigned from the company.

I've made note of a Premier (not Premiere) serial no. P8654 that was sold on 6-20-1942 for $121.

63
I wrote the blog page referenced earlier which has apparently caused confusion. I can answer any questions on that, but I'll start with some Vitos I've kept notes of that have crossed my bench in one form or another.

Vito Reso-Tone
4983E (Big V logo)
9946F (oval logo)

Vito Reso II
1427

Reso-Tone 3
21550 (with original warranty card)
35482
55300
C77639

Clari-Tone
3914 (oval logo)

Lyre logo
A29658


I can partly clear up the model number confusion earlier in the thread. The model numbers in the '70s and early '80s were actually 7112 and 7114 according to price lists. They were changed to 7212 and 7214 when the serial numbers were reset in 1984. The latter ones have the model number stamped next to the serial number, the former do not.

Two positively-confirmed dates: The "Reso II" was trademarked as having been first used in commerce (meaning either when the name was first applied to a product, or when the so-named product was first shipped from the factory) December 27, 1962. The Clari-Tone name was first used July 21, 1964.

I can't find any evidence of the Clari-Tone in the 1974 price list, but the VSP is there. I've noted Clari-Tone serial numbers from 0968 through 8867, all with the oval stamping, and then one at 91358 which might have had a very faint lyre logo above the Claritone name, and the "swoopy" C trill key.

I've recorded examples of the original Reso-Tone from 3054E to 9745J, the Reso II from 1427 to 3069, the Reso-Tone 2 from 01443 to 15686, and the Reso-Tone 3 from 05727 up. The earliest Lyre logo I've seen is at A25474. The early ones had only the outline of the lyre engraved, as opposed to the thick stamping that most had.

Not to muddy the waters by getting the Normandy involved, but I'm 100% certain that there was a great deal of Normandy production before the Vito clarinets were introduced. The keywork differences and the clear difference in the type of plastic used in the first run of Normandy models confirm it in my mind, along with the fact that the first Vitos appear with serial numbers in the middle of the second Normandy series.

Sorry for the novel; hope this brings more clarity than confusion...

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]